Programme                                                                                 


›› Sunday, 16 Dec. 2018 ›› Monday, 17 Dec. 2018 ›› Tuesday, 18 Dec. 2018 ›› Wednesday, 19 Dec. 2018


Sunday, 16 December 2018
17:00 - 17:30 Opening Ceremony
17:30 - 18:15 Plenary Session: Carbon Nanostructures by Design
Klaus Müllen, Max-Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany
18:15 - 20:00 Welcome Reception Cocktail

Monday, 17 December 2018
08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Session: Self-Assembly of Dinuclear Main Group Catalysts For Asymmetric Synthesis
Barry Trost, Stanford University, USA
09:15 - 09:20 Movement
Venue Auditorium 2 Lecture Theatre 50 Lecture Theatre 51 Lecture Theatre 52
09:20 - 09:55 Keynote Session 1 Keynote Session 2 Keynote Session 3 Keynote Session 4
09:55 - 10:20 Tea Break
Venue Auditorium 2 Lecture Theatre 50 Lecture Theatre 52 Lecture Theatre 53 Lecture Theatre 51 Seminar Room 1
10:20 - 12:00 Symposium 1.1 Symposium 1.2 Symposium 1.3 Symposium 1.4 Symposium 1.5 Symposium 1.6
Venue Global Learning Room Seminar Room 3 Seminar Room 4 Seminar Room 12 Seminar Room 2
10:20 - 12:00 Symposium 2.1 Symposium 2.2 Symposium 2.3 Symposium 2.4 Symposium 2.5
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
Lunch Talk by Dr Bo Liu (Nature Communications)
Venue Auditorium 2
13:00 - 13:45 Plenary Session: Stable Porphyrin Radicals
Atsuhiro Osuka, Kyoto University, Japan
13:45 - 13:50 Movement
Venue Auditorium 2 Lecture Theatre 50 Lecture Theatre 51 Lecture Theatre 52
13:50 - 14:25 Keynote Session 2 Keynote Session 6 Keynote Session 7 Keynote Session 8
14:25 - 15:25 Tea Break And Poster Session
Venue Auditorium 2 Seminar
Room 1
Lecture
Theatre 50
Lecture
Theatre 52
Lecture
Theatre 53
Lecture
Theatre 51
15:25 - 18:15 Symposium 3.1 Symposium 3.2 Symposium 3.3 Symposium 3.4 Symposium 3.5 Symposium 3.6
Venue Global Learning Room Seminar Room 3 Seminar Room 4 Seminar Room 12 Seminar Room 2
15:25 - 18:15 Symposium 4.1 Symposium 4.2 Symposium 4.3 Symposium 4.4 Symposium 4.5
18:30 Coach Departure
19:00 - 21:00 Speaker's Dinner


Tuesday, 18 December 2018
08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Session: Model Systems in Heterogeneous Catalysis: Surface
Chemistry of Complex Systems at the Atomic Leve

Hajo Freund, Fritz-Haber Institute of Max-Planck Institute, Germany
09:15 - 09:20 Movement
Venue Auditorium 2 Lecture Theatre 50 Lecture Theatre 51 Lecture Theatre 52
09:20 - 09:55 Keynote Session 9 Keynote Session 10 Keynote Session 11 Keynote Session 12
09:55 - 10:20 Tea Break
Venue Auditorium 2 Seminar Room 1 Lecture Theatre 50 Lecture Theatre 52 Lecture Theatre 53 Lecture Theatre 51
10:20 - 12:00 Symposium 5.5 Symposium 5.2 Symposium 5.3 Symposium 5.4 Symposium 5.5 Symposium 5.6
Venue Global Learning Room Seminar Room 3 Seminar Room 4 Seminar Room 12 Seminar Room 2
10:20 - 12:00 Symposium 6.1 Symposium 6.2 Symposium 6.3 Symposium 6.4 Symposium 6.5
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
Lunch Talk by Dr Bo Liu (Nature Communications)
08:30 - 18:15 Plenary Session: New Dimensions of Porous
Coordination Polymers/Metal-Organic Frameworks

Susumu Kitagawa, Kyoto University, Japan
Venue Auditorium 2 Lecture Theatre 50 Lecture Theatre 51 Lecture Theatre 52
13:50 - 14:25 Keynote Session 13 Keynote Session 14 Keynote Session 15 Keynote Session 16
14:25 - 15:25 Tea Break And Poster Session
Venue Auditorium 2 Seminar Room 1 Lecture Theatre 50 Lecture Theatre 52 Lecture Theatre 53 Lecture Theatre 51
15:25 - 17:55 Symposium 7.1 Symposium 7.2 Symposium 7.3 Symposium 7.4 Symposium 7.5 Symposium 7.6
Venue Global Learning Room Seminar Room 3 Seminar Room 4 Seminar Room 12 Seminar Room 2
15:25 - 17:55 Symposium 8.1 Symposium 8.2 Symposium 8.3 Symposium 8.4 Symposium 8.5
18:00 Coach Departure
18:45 - 19:30 River Cruise
19:30 - 22:00 Banquet Dinner

Wednesday, 19 December 2018
08:30 - 09:15 Plenary Session: Molecular sensing of tumor microenvironment for
broadband detection and precision surgical removal of cancer

Samuel Achilef, Washington University in St. Louis, USA
09:15 - 09:45 Poster Award Presentation
09:45 - 09:50 Movement
Venue Auditorium 2 Lecture Theatre 50 Lecture Theatre 51 Lecture Theatre 52
09:50 - 10:25 Keynote Session 9 Keynote Session 10 Keynote Session 11 Keynote Session 12
10:25 - 10:50 Tea Break
Venue Lecture Theatre 50 Lecture Theatre 51 Seminar Room 5 Lecture Theatre 52 Lecture Theatre 53
10:50 - 12:55 Symposium 9.1 Symposium 9.2 Symposium 9.3 Symposium 9.4 Symposium 9.5
Venue Auditorium 2 Seminar Room 1 Lecture Theatre 50 Lecture Theatre 52 Lecture Theatre 53 Lecture Theatre 53
10:50 - 12:55 Symposium 10.1 Symposium 10.2 Symposium 10.3 Symposium 10.4 Symposium 10.5 Symposium 10.6
13:00 - 14:00 Foyer
Lunch and Departure